Posts by Sean

Intelligency #20 in ‘Top 100 MediaTech Innovators’ list

March 8, 2021 Posted by Company News, Data 0 thoughts on “Intelligency #20 in ‘Top 100 MediaTech Innovators’ list”

We’re delighted to announce that we have been listed in position 20 in this year’s Top 100 MediaTech Innovators list. The ranking celebrates the UK companies creating original tech to transform production and delivery of media.

Our top 20 position was decided by a mix of public vote and from a judging panel comprised of industry experts from the likes of Institute of Practitioners in Advertising, MediaCity UK & Department for International Trade.

Our innovative digital intelligence technology is used by brands nationwide. In the last 12 months we’ve helped major players in the healthcare industry with digital audience profiling, protected UEFA Champions League clubs from online harm & have seen record growth in turnover.

Our Intelligence Director, Liam Walsh, commented;

I’m delighted that our digital intelligence work in the media sector has been recognised by such a prestigious panel of judges and that we’re amongst some leading names in media tech.

The work we do with our client base is at the cutting edge of digital intelligence and we’re always exploring new ways to adapt and develop technology to help us provide practical solutions to complex problems.

Innovation is at the heart of everything we do at Intelligency, so it’s a real pleasure to see this recognised by the industry.

If your business is interested in finding out more about powering and protecting your brand online, please get in touch with us on info@intelligencygroup.com.

Thanks again to our wonderful clients, friends and peers who voted for us.

Merry Christmas from Intelligency

December 22, 2020 Posted by Company News 0 thoughts on “Merry Christmas from Intelligency”

As 2020 draws to an end and we close our offices until next year, we just wanted to say thanks to all of our amazing clients who have supported our business in what has been a challenging year for everyone. Keeping the business running through dark and difficult times is one thing, but growing it is something else.

We’re delighted to report that 2020 was another record year of growth in terms of turnover and profit despite COVID and that we’ve been involved in some really exciting projects with clients. Some highlights include:

  • Essentially being in lockdown since March we’ve been able to adapt our day-to-day operations with almost entirely home working processes in place across our team and partners.
  • We’ve launched 5 e-commerce websites in 6 months with enormous success reporting over £400k of additional revenue to clients that hadn’t previously “sold online”.
  • Won 5 new clients solely through client referrals whilst retaining 90% of our clients through the pandemic.
  • Helped launch 3 new businesses online with support on website development, paid social and SEO.
  • Designed and developed fully integrated Google Data Studio Dashboards to help unite reporting for all digital marketing channels into one dynamic outlet.
  • Integrated 5 Premier League football clubs into our digital intelligence platform.
  • Delivered YoY growth for organic traffic for every single one of our SEO clients despite the impact of lockdown.

2021 will hopefully see some return to normality for us all and we can’t wait to get back to reporting our results face-to-face with all our clients. In our pipeline we’re looking forward to:

  • Partnering with 3 new clients in January
  • Expanding our content team
  • Massively upgrading our audience profiling technology & tools

Until then, we wish you a very Merry Christmas and prosperous new year.

Intelligency

acuity & fiacuity merge to become ‘Intelligency’

December 1, 2019 Posted by Uncategorized 0 thoughts on “acuity & fiacuity merge to become ‘Intelligency’”

Following substantial turnover growth in our last financial year and successful new client growth, we’ve taken the decision to merge our two businesses – acuity (digital marketing) and fiacuity (digital intelligence) – under one brand.

‘Intelligency’ sees these two brands become one and we’re delighted to now communicate our brand as a full-service digital intelligence company.

As our start-up continues to grow, we feel the need to simplify what we do and make sure that our own digital marketing strategy is clear, unified and straight-forward. Rebranding to ‘Intelligency’ means that we’re confident in our digital intelligence credentials and that we can provide something different outside the usual digital agency offering.

Our offices remain at the fantastic Piece Mill in Halifax and our offering will combine our digital intelligence services from fiacuity (such as historic social media vetting & analysis) with our acuity digital marketing team (who are regularly securing amazing results for our SEO, Digital PR and Content clients).

In the last 12 months we’ve worked with some of Europe’s largest and leading football clubs, healthcare brands, aesthetics companies, online retailers and technology companies. We’ve had our work published in the likes of the Guardian, The Independent and the Daily Mail. As our company grows, we have to make sure that our brand grows along with it.

We’re hugely excited for the future and look forward to taking our next steps in the ‘start-up journey’.

Sean & Liam (Directors)

Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?

August 19, 2019 Posted by Hospitality 0 thoughts on “Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?”

London is one of the most popular cities in the world, attracting a wide array of people from sight seeing tourists at Buckingham Palace to international commuters heading into The City to broker deals. As a result, you’ll often find hotels inundated with bookings, and each one thinking of new and creative ways to get the edge. Therefore our analysts wanted to take a look at how the famously glamorous hotels in London are using their social media channels to fend off rivals and who is making the most of these instruments.

Which brands are the most popular on social media?

There are three key channels that hotels use to contact with visitors across social media: Facebook, Twitter & Instagram. All three provide a different function with Twitter allowing you to keep your followers updated on the events at the hotel or connect with them. Facebook offers numerous opportunities to showcase your success, with a rating function and a review section, where past and potential customers can take a look at the hotel. Finally, Instagram is a fun opportunity to showcase the brand in it’s best light, by highlighting recent events that have been taking place, notable guests or the quality of the rooms, restaurant and bar. The chart below shows the popularity of 25 five star hotels in London across Facebook, Instagram & Twitter:

HotelTwitter FollowersInstagram FollowersFacebook Likes
Claridge’s60,772265,00035,884
The Dorchester52,234100,00045,049
The Ritz47,10096,00077,255
The May Fair Hotel34,50023,10048,252
The Goring24,60946,60013,448
Corinthia Hotel London24,04155,00024,525
Lanesborough12,55250,2009,693
Hotel Cafe Royal9,73150,30022,296
The Stafford London9,3454,9911,654
Milestone Hotel8,1073,3516,059
The Landmark London7,65120,70015,705
Hotel 416,1652,9904,553
Dukes London5,728N/AN/A
The Arch5,176N/A4,142
Flemings Mayfair4,93616,1005,102
The Rubens at the Palace4,4162,6186,497
The Trafalgar St James3,8184,7065,576
The Beaumont3,459N/AN/A
Cadogan Gardens Hotel3,2885,9052,047
Taj 51 Buckingham Gate3,28714,0008,027
Threadneedles Hotel2,6829501,288
The London Edition999N/A5,474
The Mandrake48621,4002,019
The Academy Hotel721,0001,543
The BerkeleyN/A76,60012,922

Our analysts found a number of interesting stories from looking into these hotel’s social accounts. Primarily, we found that Claridge’s was the most popular brand across Twitter & Instagram, likely due to the hotel being renowned for its high class and luxury but it also serves the dual function of being a Michelin star restaurant. However on Facebook, The Ritz was the most liked page with Claridges sitting further back in fourth.

How engaged are hotels on social?

An important element of using social media should be interacting and engaging customers. Interestingly, Facebook allows messenger pop ups to encourage interactions and promote response times and yet only six hotels make use of this feature, with only Hotel Cafe Royal and Milestone Hotel informing users of their response time. 

Additionally, replies on Twitter can showcase that a hotel cares about the happiness of it’s clients, and therefore should be receptive and treated as a ‘digital front desk’. Since the start of 2019, The Ritz has been the most communicative London hotel, directly responding to questions 67 times, more than twice as much as the next highest The Dorchester (23) and Landmark (22). Hotel 41, Dukes, The Beaumont, Flemings, Trafalgar St James and The Academy all failed to reply once. Whilst heavy hitters and a favourite of the royals, The Goring only replied to its customers 3 times.

Are hotels in London, making the most of social media?

Social Media platforms have developed an awful lot since their inception, and consequently brands can now not only use the sites to influence and push content to potential buyers, but also create an entire commercial ecosystem. Additionally, Facebook also allows hotels to provide a ‘Shop’ section meaning visitors to the page can buy products, thus providing your commercial team with an alternative outreach strategy, and again, only 24% of the hotels have activated this, with The Landmark again being an early adopter in the industry.

M Moreover, Instagram has a number of additional functions such as Reserve, Call and Email, which can be added to your profile. With a generation who is spending an increasing amount of time on social media, it is well worth having accessible buttons that allow for the user contact the hotel efficiently and may lead to an uplift in conversions. Positively over 90% of the hotels listed have the ‘call’ function on their profiles, and yet only 20% are enabled for reservations. Interestingly, only 5 of the 25 hotels allow their visitors to choose from all three options, whilst The Dorchester is the only hotel in the list which doesn’t use any of these features.

Want to know more about growth rates in hospitality?

fiacuity specialises in analysing the digital activity for a brand to assist with identifying opportunities and threats as well as advising on ROI strategies.

Get in touch with the team to get a better idea of how we can help you with your digital strategy whether that be competitor analysis or identifying your overall growth. The platform allows brands to review their whole digital marketing portfolio (across email, social, content, paid advertising, amongst others) to ensure that you make the most informed and effective decisions to reach your goals.

Boris vs. Hunt – Historical Twitter Analysis

July 9, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “Boris vs. Hunt – Historical Twitter Analysis”

The position for our next Prime Minister will be decided on Monday 22nd July by Conservative party members nationwide. In recent weeks there has been substantial press coverage of the final two contenders – Boris Johnson MP and Jeremy Hunt MP. Both men have a high media profile due to past appointments and both have contrasting styles.

Whilst much has been made of their previous policies, character and in particular, views on Brexit, little has been said regarding their past comments on Social Media. With this in mind, our digital intelligence analysts have analysed both candidates full Twitter history dating from 20th May 2010 to 12th February 2019 in order to better understand – “what does our potential future Prime Minister actually tweet about?”.

Key Highlights

  • Boris Johnson has mentioned the UK’s largest cities (by population – Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield, Sunderland and Bristol) just twice compared to his 68 mentions for London.
  • Scotland is mentioned just 4 times by Jeremy Hunt and 0 by Boris Johnson. Wales is never mentioned in any of Boris Johnson’s tweets. Though in the last few weeks (since the campaigning for PM) we have seen a significant increase in discussion about Northern cities/regions and Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland.
  • England accounts for 70% of all tweets regarding nations in the United Kingdom by both MPs.
  • There are just 3 tweets concerning poverty, homelessness or unemployment from both candidates combined. Tweets relating to “taxes” feature 30 times for Hunt and 21 times for Johnson.
  • Boris Johnson mentioned Russia, North Korea and Iran consistently, though this reflects his former position as Foreign Secretary.
  • Neither candidate discusses illegal drug usage, policy or prevention.
  • Boris Johnson name-checked Jeremy Corbyn 55 times – more than Theresa May and David Cameron combined.
  • Boris Johnson’s most talked about topic is in reference to his constituency.
  • Neither candidate has ever tweeted about MP expenses.
  • Brexit was mentioned just 98 times in total.
  • Johnson has never had a direct 1-2-1 conversation with anyone on Twitter and tends to broadcast content about himself. Boris Johnson talks about himself 8.8x more than other people whilst Jeremy Hunt talks about himself 4.1x more.

What we’ve been looking at

Our team decided upon a number of key talking points and issues that have proved to have be important in the last few years. Below is a table outlining the frequency of phrases or keywords related to that topic for each candidate.

The tweets are taken from the date range (20th May 2010 to 12th February 2019) before their candidacy was announced and are based on 1,420 for @BorisJohnson and 2,783 tweets for @Jeremy_Hunt – retweets have been removed from the data.

Boris Johnson vs. Jeremy Hunt on Twitter

Small print: Where appropriate we have accounted for misspellings, abbreviations, initialisms and alternative ways of referring to the issue. Where there are too many alternative references these have been combined into a topic.

Analysis broken down by topic area

Cities

  • Both mention London 65+ times on their social media.
  • Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield, Sunderland & Bristol are mentioned 60 times in total, but mainly by Jeremy Hunt (who is usually referencing a medical facility as part of his job as Heath Secretary).
  • Boris Johnson never mentioned Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield or Sunderland.

Countries

  • Boris Johnson has never mentioned Scotland or Wales in 1,420 tweets.
  • Hunt has mentioned England 85 times and Wales 30 times. Scotland only 4 and Northern Ireland only once.
  • Countries in the union are mentioned 124 times, therefore England is mentioned 70.2%, Scotland 3.2%, Wales – 24.2% and Northern Ireland – 2.4%.
  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Syria 83 times but there is only one mention of ‘Syrian refugees’.
Breakdown of tweets about each country in the United Kingdom

Poverty

  • Keywords ‘poverty’, ‘homeless’ and ‘food banks’ are rarely mentioned.
  • Boris Johnson – discussed ‘poverty’ once in 1,420 tweets. 
  • Jeremy Hunt has never mentioned food banks, homelessness or poverty but has mentioned unemployment twice in 2,783 tweets. 

Labour

  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Labour 35 times.
  • Jeremy Hunt has mentioned Labour 179 times.
  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Ed “Miliband” 16 times and current Labour leader Jeremy “Corbyn” 55 times
  • Jeremey Hunt mentioned Ed “Miliband” 32 times and Jeremy “Corbyn” 14 times

Prime Ministers

  • Boris Johnson has used the terms ‘PM’ and ‘Prime Minister’ 38 times
  • Jeremy Hunt has used these phrases 56 times.
  • References to the Prime Minister (David Cameron or Theresa May) were most prevalent in 2015 and 2017 (both election years).
  • Jeremy Hunt speaks about Cameron – 51 times, and May – 19 times.
  • Boris Johnson mentions Cameron – 13 times and May 50.

Other Political Parties

  • UKIP has 7 mentions overall across these tweets
  • Lib Dems are mentioned just once.
  • Labour have 214 mentions combined from both candidates with Jeremy Hunt accounting for 83.6% of these tweets.

What about Brexit?

We made a decision to not include stats about Brexit based on a few factors:

  • Both candidates have stated they want Brexit to happen, so we felt it would be more interesting to look at their policies and how they would shape the country post-Brexit
  • We also felt that Brexit inevitably would be the most talked-about topic. That being said… Brexit is inescapable from the media but not as mentioned by the two candidates as much as you would expect.

Hunt mentioned Brexit just 25 times whilst Johnson mentioned it 73 times during our sample range. This isn’t much of a surprise considering Johnson’s leading role in the Leave campaign.

However, it is surprising that Brexit wasn’t the most discussed topic for the tweets analysed. Instead, content was clearly more focused on criticism of Labour, London-centric and in relation to their own constituencies.

So what do they talk about?

To get a better understanding of their favourite topics outside of politics we’ve collated all of the candidates tweets and visualised them into a word cloud. The larger the word, the more prominently it features in their tweets:

Jeremy Hunt

Jeremy Hunt’s word cloud generated from 2,783 tweets

Unsurprisingly, Hunt’s most discussed topic is regarding the NHS, an institution that he oversaw as Health Secretary for just under 6 years. Associated words such as “health”, “care”, “staff” and “patients” all feature heavily.

Much of Hunt’s tweets are positively focussed, which is expressed through usage of language like “forward”, “great”, “can”, “good”, “thanks” and “brilliant”. This positive language is often applied to his initiatives within the NHS and arguably to counter criticism faced regarding cuts to the NHS during his tenure.

Hunt directly replies or opens conversation with other users 264 times from 2,783 tweets (9% of all tweets), with most of his content being statements broadcasted to his followers. Mayor of Manchester, Andy Burnham, is who he tweeted to the most in direct conversation.

Boris Johnson

Boris Johnson’s word cloud generated from 1,420 tweets

Like Hunt, Johnson’s content is reflective of his cabinet position as Foreign Secrerary. Language such as “Syria”, “Russia”, “nato”, “Yemen” “security”, “trade” and “Brexit” are substantially more discussed than domestic issues.

Language such as “Syria”, “Russia”, “nato”, “Yemen” “security”, “trade” and “Brexit” are substantially more discussed than domestic issues.

Like Hunt, there is a common frequency for positivity in his content with “delighted”, “fantastic”, “great”, “forward” and “together” featuring heavily.

Interestingly, Johnson does not use Twitter to have direct conversations with users. 100% of his tweets analysed are broadcast tweets – meaning he never replies to users or opens up direct 1-2-1 conversation with individuals.

How easy are their tweets to read?

We also analysed the tweets to determine a Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level. The Flesch-Kincaid grade was famously used by the US Navy to determine the readability of language to indicate how difficult certain text in English is to understand. This also provides us with an estimated reading age required in order to understand the tweets.

To provide an idea of scoring, it is recommended to aim for a score of 8.

Jeremy HuntBoris Johnson
Tweets2,7831,420
Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level7.37.7
Reading Age Required12.312.7
Words61,52335,753
Words per sentence9.797.47
Syllables per word1.621.73
You/Me RatioTalked about himself 4.1 x than othersTalked about himself 8.8 x than others

Both politicians are slightly below the recommended grade level score of 8, though Boris Johnson is closer. Whilst Hunt uses longer sentences, Johnson is more concise and uses more complex language. It is worth noting that the scores are skewed on the basis that most tweets (during the time period) would have been intentionally simplified in order to keep within a 140 character limit.

Interestingly though, Johnson talked about himself 8.8 times more than others, perhaps supporting criticism that he is more self-serving than his candidate.

The Independent Group has shaken up Parliament and seen a huge growth in followers across social

February 26, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “The Independent Group has shaken up Parliament and seen a huge growth in followers across social”

Both the Conservative and Labour Party have suffered a huge blow to their position in Parliament and their overall brand in the last week , as eleven Labour and Tory MPs abandoned their parties, citing issues ranging from Jeremy Corbyn’s handling of Brexit and his inability to deal with alleged rampant anti-antisemitism to the need for a second referendum on exiting the EU.

Chukka Umunna, Gavin Shuker, Luciana Berger, Mike Gapes, Chris Leslie, Angela Smith, Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan  all handed in their resignations and revealed that they were now part of the wider ‘Independent Group’, and were joint by former Conservative members Anna Sourby, Sarah Wollaston and Heidi Allen. This is not yet a party, but there is speculation that discussions are being held across both Labour and the Conservative parties, with some considering joining these ‘centrists’ in order to force a different vision for Brexit and the country as a whole.

The emergence of a new political group is always fascinating to watch, and indeed Labour has faced these problems in the 80s with the birth of the SDP. However, in the 80s political messages were mostly reserved for the Houses or the press, however in the 21st century The Independent Group has the opportunity to explore different channels in order to appeal to the general public, and one of the most potent examples of this is social media. Therefore, the analyst team here at Acuity, have analysed just how much these rogue MP’s profiles have grown in the last week, since the press conference and indeed whether the Independent Group has attracted followers in it’s first week.

The MPs

We have taken a look at the MPs’ Twitter, Facebook & Instagram account, and the table below highlights the overall stats across these platforms:

MP Day of Resignation Feb 26th Followers (+/-) Followers Growth
Anna Sourby 129,131 12,164 12,164 9.42%
Heidi Allen 37,965 50,040 12,075 31.81%
Chukka Umunna 416,651 348,352 8,117 1.95%
Sarah Wollaston 64,70 72,027 7,319 11.31%
Luciana Berger 104,838 18,146 6,606 6.30%
Angela Smith 23,142 101,128 3,336 14.42%
Mike Gapes 31,414 35,947 3,165 10.08%
Chris Leslie 35,581 40,033 3,031 8.52%
Gavin Shuker 15,915 28,123 2,886 18.13%
Ann Coffey 12,965 16,892 2,725 21.02%
Joan Ryan 14,472 16,546 2,074 14.33%

It is worth noting that Twitter is by far the most important platform for these MPs, with some having no presence on Instagram, a curious decision considering the more youthful demographic, and significant smaller follower count on Facebook. Twitter continues to be the tool which drives discussion and policy announcement online. Moreover, to adequately see the peak in interest for these figures, you need only look at the fact that in the whole of January Umunna saw his Twitter followers increase by 6,880 and yet over the last week that’s risen by 8,117. In fact, Umunna is a key figure within the Labour Party online with only Corbyn & Miliband (leaders) as well as David Lammy having a greater presence on Twitter. A less familiar figure such as Gavin Shuker acquired only 40 new followers in January and yet his exit from the Labour Party has led to 2,886 more following him. As you can see these MPs have seen considerable growth since the announcement, with Umunna increasing his overall following by just under 2%, whilst the likes of Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan have seen a big boost in their growth rates since their exit. Indeed, Tory Heidi Allen has the second highest number of new followers and consequently the strongest growth rate over the last week.

Sceptics of the Independent Party have argued that the move is purely for PR purposes as the politicians involved want to be more recognisable publicly and this was a good way to achieve this, and if that were to be true, it;’s fair to say their growth on social media has certainly matched their early ambitions.

The Group

Additionally, it’s important to look at the group as a whole, The hashtag for the group is #ChangePoltiics and it;s fair to say there has been a demand for a new type of politics, particularly in response to the current problems with Brexit. However, has social media taken to the Independent Group and how many followers in seven days.

Platform Followers
Twitter 190,800
Facebook 9,190
Instagram 5,598

As of this data being analysed the account has nearly 206,000 followers across social media. Obviously, a new exciting group being formed will attract casual viewers, journalists, opponents as well as supporters but it is also worth noting that within a day the group gained more followers than Plaid Crymu and the DUP, who famously hold seats in Parliament. Moreover, Labour, Tories and Lib Dems only saw 4,680 new followers since February 18th,  suggesting, at least on social media there wasn’t a huge backlash wave of new support for the traditional parties. As previously stated, the emergence of a new group will always generate buzz in the short term and many people may already follow Labour but are intrigued by the Independent Group. That being said, the growth has been impressive and suggests that, at least on social media, the group has a base to which is can express its views.

What does this mean?

Arguably The Independent Group is yet another sign that traditional politics is being consumed by Brexit and in-fighting. In the last two years we have seen various internal fighting within major parties, whether it be Brexiteers demanding the resignation of Theresa May and holding vote of no confidence, or Blairites issuing challenges for Jeremy Corbyn. The issue of leaving the EU has clearly exasperated the situation for these Conservative and Labour MPs, as well the abuse that Jewish MP Luciana Berger passionately expressed during their initial press conference. The big question now, is whether these MPs will stand in a by-election and how powerful they could be in deciding the future of the country. One thing is for sure, across social media they have set up a strong foundation and in Chuka Umunna they also have a politician who is very prominent in the space, and rising daily.

Deloitte’s top 20 richest clubs vs. their social media

January 25, 2019 Posted by Company News, Football 1 thought on “Deloitte’s top 20 richest clubs vs. their social media”

The release of the Deloitte top 20 richest clubs always provokes debates, with conversations ranging from ‘well my club has more money and is therefore much bigger!’, to ‘well this proves money just buys you glory supporters’. This year the hot topic in the UK has revolved around why Newcastle currently fighting of relegation from England’s Top 20 and spending little money, are also sitting in Europe’s Top 20 wealthiest clubs?

However, the question the team at fiacuity were most interested to ask was, ‘Is there a correlation between wealth and support online?’ and therefore we have pulled together the social data for these wealthy teams and compared them across Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Social Media vs. Revenue Rankings

The table below shows the followings of each club in relation to their revenue:

​Club Revenue € (2017/18) Instagram Followers Twitter Followers Facebook Followers Total Followers
​​Real Madrid 750.9m 68,072,642 53,548,000 109,420,549 231,041,191
​Barcelona 690.4m 64,735,672 52,544,000 102,000,000 219,279,672
​Manchester United 666m 25,912,231 20,921,400 73,000,000 119,833,631
​Bayern Munich ​629.2m 15,148,875 6,499,700 49,000,000 70,648,575
​Manchester City ​568.4m 10,252,440 7,163,700 37,000,000 54,416,140
​Paris Saint-Germain ​541.7m 18,686,901 8,444,000 35,000,000 62,130,901
​Liverpool ​513.7m 12,132,496 12,469,796 32,000,000 56,602,292
​Chelsea ​505.7m 14,728,985 15,430,900 47,000,000 77,159,885
​Arsenal ​439.2m 13,245,155 14,408,900 37,000,000 64,654,055
​Tottenham ​428.3m 3,577,356 3,318,600 10,000,000 16,895,956
​Juventus ​394.9m 21,535,143 8,444,000 36,000,000 65,979,143
​Borussia Dortmund 317.2m 6,724,111 3,334,400 15,000,000 25,058,511
​Atletico Madrid 303.4m 6,221,613 4,628,400 13,800,000 24,650,013
​Internazionale ​280.8m 2,520,355 1,967,928 11,000,000 15,488,283
AS ​Roma ​250m 2,276,342 2,468,546 9,300,000 14,044,888
​Schalke 04 ​243.8m 597,821 897,658 2,800,000 4,295,479
​Everton 212.9m 852,635 1,769,400 3,100,000 5,722,035
​AC Milan 207.7m 5,341,275 6,795,000 24,000,000 36,136,275
​Newcastle United 201.5m 227,136 1,330,000 2,100,000 3,657,136
​West Ham United ​197.9m 719,038 1,442,100 2,300,000 4,461,138

Moreover, the global size of West Ham and Newcastle also marries up with their position on Deloitte’s table which should come as no surprise. That being said, there are more than a few anomalies in the data which are worth exploring:There are some clear insights we can see quite obviously such as Real Madrid, Barcelona and Manchester United backing up their riches comfortably, with the most followers worldwide. Whilst Real and Barcelona have been winning trophies consistently in the last 5 years, it appears that the global brand of Manchester United is powerful enough to survive and grow in spite of the on-pitch performances.

Juventus

Juventus provide us with the most fascinating problem. The club sits 11th in the Richest Ranking, however, they come 7th on Twitter, 8th on Facebook and 4th on Instagram. It can be deduced from this that Juventus’s current form, as well as the monumental signing of Cristiano Ronaldo, has likely skyrocketed their global brand to make them one of the most popular clubs worldwide. Have a read of our article how Ronaldo’s signing saw Juve gain some 24 million Likes on Instagram in just a week.

Man City

Manchester City undoubtedly has one of the most talented teams and managers in world football, and their position of 5th on Deloitte is a testament to their spending power. However, across social media they still have ground to make up on the chasing pack coming 10th on Instagram, the fastest growing global social media platform being the biggest red flag. In fairness, this shouldn’t be a huge worry as Man City have only recently become a major club in the last decade, and as a result by 2020 we would have expected them to continue to grow across Instagram, Twitter and Facebook.

Chelsea

Arguably Chelsea have been the club that has most benefited from the timing of their success and the birth of social media and this is reflected in their ranking as:

Chelsea Position
Twitter 4
Facebook 5
Instagram 7
Deloitte 8

Chelsea began winning the Premier League in 2005, which coincided with the rise of Facebook, whilst their sustained success over the last 10 years has allowed them to also take advantage of Twitter & Facebook. Consequently, we can see that they are faring better in the social media game than their Deloitte position.

What does this mean?

Whilst data can’t tell the whole story, and none of this dictates who has the ‘best fans’ or even the most innovative social media (@ASRoma would take some beating), it does show us global support across a medium that has become startlingly important in the last decade. We use social media as a way to make the world smaller as well as give our opinions on everything from food to politics. In terms of football, the table above shows that, unsurprisingly, wealth does equate to global profile. For many of these clubs, if not all, social media is not just a brand marketing platform, but a lucrative channel for sponsorship activation, crisis management and additional revenue generation.

The most successful clubs have already been looking at how they can best utilise their wealth of data to improve fan engagement, drive ticket sales and leverage technologies such as display retargeting. The role of retargeting pixels, CRM systems and data APIs are only likely to become more valuable in the coming years. To find out more about how the fiacuity digital intelligence platform can help clubs generate more revenue from their marketing activity, get in touch with us today for a chat.

Brexit sees Rees Mogg & Lammy Twitter profiles surge

January 21, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “Brexit sees Rees Mogg & Lammy Twitter profiles surge”

To describe 2018 as an ‘interesting’ year for British politics would be something of an understatement. The chaos and gridlock regarding Brexit has continued, the anger and division within the country has grown and there still seems to be no front-runner in terms of a solution to the UK’s plan to leave the EU.

Over the last 12 months, we have seen the rising popularity of ideas that would have appeared outlandish in the months following the Referendum. On the right of the Conservative Party we have a figures such as Boris Johnson pushing for a ‘No Deal’ Brexit, whilst throughout Parliament there are vocal MPs, like David Lammy and Vince Cable angling for a People’s Vote, which could potentially reverse the outcome in 2016.

Consequently, in the digital age we believed it would be interesting to study how parties and public figures have been affected on social media in the last 12 months. Has Jeremy Corbyn’s growth far superseded Theresa May’s? Which politician has grown the most? In this post, we will discuss the growth of politics in the UK across Twitter, the platform most commonly used by MPs and a source for instant news in the 21st century.

MPs Twitter Growth in 2018

We have analysed nine different political figures and their growth over the last 12 months on Twitter and this ranges from Jeremy Corbyn to Nigel Farage.

LABOUR January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Jeremy Corbyn 1,670,000 1,890,000 13.17% 220,000
David Lammy 279,050 420,750 50.78% 141,700
Sadiq Khan 847,820 963,820 13.68% 116,000
CONSERVATIVES January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Theresa May 450,520 725,200 60.97% 274,680
Boris Johnson 395,500 504,890 27.66% 109,390
Jacob Rees-Mogg 89,030 215,900 142.50% 126,870
OTHER January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Nigel Farage 1,100,000 1,240,000 12.73% 140,000
Nicola Sturgeon 852,360 939,160 10.18% 86,800
Vince Cable 125,530 151,600 20.77% 26,070

Interestingly, it is clear that Twitter users have flocked to alternative politicians during the Brexit debate. Huge growth rates for David Lammy and Jacob Rees-Mogg goes to show how a constant media presence, combined with active social media, has helped these two politicians grow their following.

David Lammy

The MP for Tottenham, David Lammy, has seen his profile rise in the last 12 months by a huge +50%. This is likely a reaction to the Lammy pushing for a People’s Vote due to the delays and problems with Brexit. Furthermore, his follower number now makes him the 5th most followed MP in Parliament, with fellow Remainder and Second Referendum advocate Caroline Lucas coming in 6th.

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Rees-Mogg has a growth rate of 143%, which points to his politics and often vocal opinions resonating with the people and press powerfully in 2018. Furthermore, he has even acquired more followers in 2018 than Boris Johnson who is consistently linked with the Number 10 job after May. The Mogg effect is clearly a consequence of the Leave supporters desire to see a hard Brexit, however it also reaffirms that we are living in a period where the ‘outsider’ is generating a lot of support from the general public. This was a trend, arguably started by Farage in the 21st century, and coincided with his major victory in 2016’s Leave vote.

Definitive and vocal politicians popular on Social Media

It’s become clear in the last twelve months, that the public’s interest in alternative political figures has grown hugely. Jacob Rees-Mogg’s commitment to Brexit has seen his influence on Twitter grow, whilst Lammy’s support for a People’s Vote has had a similar effect. This marries up with the popular notion, that traditional politicians are being sidelined due their apparent inability to deal with the current crisis. Criticism that traditional politicians often communicate in a sanitised, rhetorical and vague manner, has perhaps helped fuel the growth of alternative politicians such as Rees-Mogg and Lammy (who are notable for their direct, clear and sometimes controversial approach).

So what do these charts mean? How important is social media, and in this case Twitter? Primarily, that the parties have continued to grow at a  similar rate and there is very little to suggest a huge shift in followers, which considering the focus on Brexit, is understandable.

It should be no surprise that Johnson, Farage, Mogg and Lammy hold no to minor sway in the Cabinet or Shadow Cabinet. However, it is worth noting that the leaders of the main two parties are still the leaders in followers, and May’s growth has been strong in 2018 and yet the question remains is this simply due to people’s desire to see some leadership from the PM, or a genuine support for her ideas.

acuity offices featured on local news show – BBC Look North

December 7, 2018 Posted by blogs 0 thoughts on “acuity offices featured on local news show – BBC Look North”

acuity made its TV debut this Thursday on BBC 1’s ‘Look North’ programme. acuity’s very own Liam Walsh provided a short interview on why the business decided to ‘set up shop’ at the Piece Mill in Halifax.

The segment was focused on the recent resurgence and renovation to old Yorkshire mill buildings and how technology and digital start-ups were opting for office space there rather than new purpose-built offices.

acuity moved into the recently renovated Piece Mill building in Halifax earlier this year. The building is part of Leeds Beckett University‘s enterprise programme, helping start-ups access services such as mentoring, funding and high-quality office space. Liam told Look North,

“We didn’t want to go for a new build, we didn’t want to go for something that was just a bit drab and didn’t have any character. We wanted to be part of the renaissance that’s happening in the town.”

Since moving into the Piece Mill, acuity has been able to go from a business set up in a back bedroom to providing a stunning office for a growing team, first-class meeting facilities and access to an ultra-fast gigabyte broadband connection.

acuity founder, Sean Walsh, stated,

“2018 has been a fantastic year for the business with our new premises and substantial turnover growth. We’ve also been able to welcome Liam on board as a co-Director, relocating from London with a strong background in digital operations having previously worked at the likes of The Telegraph and Videology.

We’re been working hard on our digital intelligence platform and have already delivered several digital performance audits to help clients better measure and understand their performance. 2019 is already shaping up to an incredibly exciting year for the company.”

If you’re thinking about your digital strategy for 2019 or want to better understand what worked (and what didn’t!) across all your digital performance channels, give us a shout and we’d be happy to show you how our forensic digital audits could help your business.

Wimbledon saw nearly 100% Growth on Likes across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup

July 31, 2018 Posted by Tennis 0 thoughts on “Wimbledon saw nearly 100% Growth on Likes across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup”

Wimbledon engagement grew by nearly 100% across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup

Since its establishment in 1877, Wimbledon has become the most respected and coveted tennis championship in the world with players dreaming of lifting the pineapple topped trophy and fans flocking to SW19 each year to catch a glimpse of the tennis elite in action. The competition has enthralled audiences with rivalries such as Borg/McEnroe, Federer/Nadal and in recent years home fans have been rewarded for years of pain, with Andy Murray’s two victories on the grass.

With tennis competitions bringing out passionate fans, our analyst team here at fiacuity were intrigued to know just how loyal these fans would be in 2018, with football’s World Cup taking place concurrently with The Championships. Would this lead to less engaged fans than 2017 or would Wimbledon’s social strategy be clever enough to find a solution to this. Primarily our analysts wanted to take a look at Instagram, a platform for is brilliant for evoking emotion and passion, as well as allowing fans to engage quickly whether they are at the grounds or watching at home.

How successful was Wimbledon on Instagram in 2018?

Wimbledon has successfully used Instagram over the last few years as a method of connecting with fans on a more emotional level. Instagram is built around pictures and videos which arguably  evoke sentiment more easily than words and the tournament has taken advantage of this exceptionally well. What is most impressive, however, has been the success they’ve seen this year in spite of competition for attention from the World Cup. The account @wimbledon has seen a huge increase in engagements from fans suggesting that the social media strategy employed has paid dividends.

Year Posts Likes
2017 240 6,509,000
2018 360 12,301,000

In 2017, the Instagram account posted 240 times and received 6.5 million likes and yet, in a World Cup year they posted 120 times more and increased their ‘Like-growth’ by nearly 100%. For a platform like Instagram it’s important to constantly remain relevant and therefore constantly posting about the event is vitally important hence why Wimbledon increased there overall posts by 50%. In could be argued that with a more competitive field in 2018, the media team sought to increase their output as a method to ensure their message was been seen by their Instagram audience. In fact, the Wimbledon account posted 270 more posts from 2-15 July than the Official FIFA World Cup account to ensure relevancy and their position in the social conciousness.

Furthermore, there was also a focus put upon the iconic players who were competing this season which generates more interactions from their fans. For example, despite exiting the competition at the Quarter Final stage, Roger Federer received over 9% of all posts on @wimbledon and consequently generated nearly 12% of the likes. Djokovic received the most likes, with 2.4 million most likely due to his success as well as a particular special family moment and an epic 5 setter with Rafa Nadal, who was the second most popular player at this year’s competition.

 

Outside of Centre Court, Wimbledon also used their account to promote the ‘Culture of Wimbledon’. This is the most prestigious Grand Slam in tennis and one of the most talked about events in the sporting calendar and therefore in a year where Britain didn’t have Andy Murray there was a huge focus placed upon the glamour of the club with a number of posts about the celebrities such as Drake and Benedict Cumberbatch attending the event as well the royal family. In fact the most popular post from the two weeks was Emma Watson taking her seat in SW19 along with a witty tagline, which reached 206,000 likes. This far surpassed last year’s most popular post which reached 127,000. Combining tennis and sophistication enables Wimbledon to transcend an average tennis competition and become a fashion event, or a royal engagement, which allows for audiences with different interests to become engaged and assimilated.

The account has also enjoyed success from posting videos about other great British traditions, such as Pimm’s in the summer, Strawberries & Cream as well as a beautifully scenic photos of the sun setting behind the London Skyline. Wimbledon seeks to celebrate everything great about Britain and London in order to distinguish itself from other sporting events and by combining these factors they have ensured that in 2018, with the World Cup being played simultaneously, Wimbledon was able to not only maintain his fan engagement across Instagram but dramatically improve it, which is a wonderful achievement.

What themes can we see across the whole of social media?

Primarily, there appears to be a gender bias across social media in terms of players’ popularity. As discussed, on Instagram the most popular players were Djokovic, Nadal & Federer with Williams & Kerber following them. Interestingly across the female players Williams and Kerber received far more posts than the joint third most featured women, Venus Williams, Katskina, Ostapenko & Cibulkova (all 4). One could argue that this is due to them both being finalists, however in the men’s game Kevin Anderson still received 17 featured posts. Therefore it is likely that it unexpected nature of the first week of Wimbledon, in which many of the top seeded female players contributed to @wimbledon not necessarily knowing which underdog’s journey to follow and therefore tracked all of the potential second week competitors leading to a dispersion of posts across players.

However whilst the male players received the most love on Instagram, the Women’s game saw their popularity on the rise on Twitter & Facebook. Across Twitter, the most liked tweet of the two weeks was Serena Williams’ post final interview and her motivation for competing, whilst on Facebook the top two most viewed content was the congratulatory post to Kerber on her win which was viewed 8.4m and content on ‘Ladies Day (4.6m). Furthermore, Kerber’s win was also the most liked post on Facebook with 320,000 people interacting with it in this manner.

Moreover, this year will have also seen fans interact positively with heartfelt and family oriented posts. Serena’s post match interview revolved around her desire to play at Wimbledon for mothers everywhere: To all the moms out there, I was playing out there for you today and I tried’. This received a rousing reception on court and across the Wimbledon twitter account. The second most popular tweet on @Wimbledon was then Novak Djokovic’s post match final interview where spoke with joy about his son’s support court-side. This reached 35k likes on Twitter, 201k on Instagram and was the most shared post from the official Wimbledon Facebook page with 17k. Across Facebook, Novak also reached 7.4m views from two father-son related videos thus supporting the idea that family has played a big part in engaging fans who are able to easily relate to this content, more so than a world class backhand.

Want to know more about successful social strategies?

Fiacuity is committed to analysing the digital activity for all brands and aiding in identifying potential threats as well as opportunities and insights into ROI strategies.

Get in touch to get further information on how fiacuity can be used to provide strategic recommendations for growth rates as well as competitor analysis. Our platform is ideal for reviewing your brand’s digital marketing activity whether it be email, social, content, paid advertising amongst others.