Posts by Sean

acuity & fiacuity merge to become ‘Intelligency’

December 1, 2019 Posted by Uncategorized 0 thoughts on “acuity & fiacuity merge to become ‘Intelligency’”

Following substantial turnover growth in our last financial year and successful new client growth, we’ve taken the decision to merge our two businesses – acuity (digital marketing) and fiacuity (digital intelligence) – under one brand.

‘Intelligency’ sees these two brands become one and we’re delighted to now communicate our brand as a full-service digital intelligence company.

As our start-up continues to grow, we feel the need to simplify what we do and make sure that our own digital marketing strategy is clear, unified and straight-forward. Rebranding to ‘Intelligency’ means that we’re confident in our digital intelligence credentials and that we can provide something different outside the usual digital agency offering.

Our offices remain at the fantastic Piece Mill in Halifax and our offering will combine our digital intelligence services from fiacuity (such as historic social media vetting & analysis) with our acuity digital marketing team (who are regularly securing amazing results for our SEO, Digital PR and Content clients).

In the last 12 months we’ve worked with some of Europe’s largest and leading football clubs, healthcare brands, aesthetics companies, online retailers and technology companies. We’ve had our work published in the likes of the Guardian, The Independent and the Daily Mail. As our company grows, we have to make sure that our brand grows along with it.

We’re hugely excited for the future and look forward to taking our next steps in the ‘start-up journey’.

Sean & Liam (Directors)

Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?

August 19, 2019 Posted by Hospitality 0 thoughts on “Which London hotels are having the most success on social media?”

London is one of the most popular cities in the world, attracting a wide array of people from sight seeing tourists at Buckingham Palace to international commuters heading into The City to broker deals. As a result, you’ll often find hotels inundated with bookings, and each one thinking of new and creative ways to get the edge. Therefore our analysts wanted to take a look at how the famously glamorous hotels in London are using their social media channels to fend off rivals and who is making the most of these instruments.

Which brands are the most popular on social media?

There are three key channels that hotels use to contact with visitors across social media: Facebook, Twitter & Instagram. All three provide a different function with Twitter allowing you to keep your followers updated on the events at the hotel or connect with them. Facebook offers numerous opportunities to showcase your success, with a rating function and a review section, where past and potential customers can take a look at the hotel. Finally, Instagram is a fun opportunity to showcase the brand in it’s best light, by highlighting recent events that have been taking place, notable guests or the quality of the rooms, restaurant and bar. The chart below shows the popularity of 25 five star hotels in London across Facebook, Instagram & Twitter:

HotelTwitter FollowersInstagram FollowersFacebook Likes
Claridge’s60,772265,00035,884
The Dorchester52,234100,00045,049
The Ritz47,10096,00077,255
The May Fair Hotel34,50023,10048,252
The Goring24,60946,60013,448
Corinthia Hotel London24,04155,00024,525
Lanesborough12,55250,2009,693
Hotel Cafe Royal9,73150,30022,296
The Stafford London9,3454,9911,654
Milestone Hotel8,1073,3516,059
The Landmark London7,65120,70015,705
Hotel 416,1652,9904,553
Dukes London5,728N/AN/A
The Arch5,176N/A4,142
Flemings Mayfair4,93616,1005,102
The Rubens at the Palace4,4162,6186,497
The Trafalgar St James3,8184,7065,576
The Beaumont3,459N/AN/A
Cadogan Gardens Hotel3,2885,9052,047
Taj 51 Buckingham Gate3,28714,0008,027
Threadneedles Hotel2,6829501,288
The London Edition999N/A5,474
The Mandrake48621,4002,019
The Academy Hotel721,0001,543
The BerkeleyN/A76,60012,922

Our analysts found a number of interesting stories from looking into these hotel’s social accounts. Primarily, we found that Claridge’s was the most popular brand across Twitter & Instagram, likely due to the hotel being renowned for its high class and luxury but it also serves the dual function of being a Michelin star restaurant. However on Facebook, The Ritz was the most liked page with Claridges sitting further back in fourth.

How engaged are hotels on social?

An important element of using social media should be interacting and engaging customers. Interestingly, Facebook allows messenger pop ups to encourage interactions and promote response times and yet only six hotels make use of this feature, with only Hotel Cafe Royal and Milestone Hotel informing users of their response time. 

Additionally, replies on Twitter can showcase that a hotel cares about the happiness of it’s clients, and therefore should be receptive and treated as a ‘digital front desk’. Since the start of 2019, The Ritz has been the most communicative London hotel, directly responding to questions 67 times, more than twice as much as the next highest The Dorchester (23) and Landmark (22). Hotel 41, Dukes, The Beaumont, Flemings, Trafalgar St James and The Academy all failed to reply once. Whilst heavy hitters and a favourite of the royals, The Goring only replied to its customers 3 times.

Are hotels in London, making the most of social media?

Social Media platforms have developed an awful lot since their inception, and consequently brands can now not only use the sites to influence and push content to potential buyers, but also create an entire commercial ecosystem. Additionally, Facebook also allows hotels to provide a ‘Shop’ section meaning visitors to the page can buy products, thus providing your commercial team with an alternative outreach strategy, and again, only 24% of the hotels have activated this, with The Landmark again being an early adopter in the industry.

M Moreover, Instagram has a number of additional functions such as Reserve, Call and Email, which can be added to your profile. With a generation who is spending an increasing amount of time on social media, it is well worth having accessible buttons that allow for the user contact the hotel efficiently and may lead to an uplift in conversions. Positively over 90% of the hotels listed have the ‘call’ function on their profiles, and yet only 20% are enabled for reservations. Interestingly, only 5 of the 25 hotels allow their visitors to choose from all three options, whilst The Dorchester is the only hotel in the list which doesn’t use any of these features.

Want to know more about growth rates in hospitality?

fiacuity specialises in analysing the digital activity for a brand to assist with identifying opportunities and threats as well as advising on ROI strategies.

Get in touch with the team to get a better idea of how we can help you with your digital strategy whether that be competitor analysis or identifying your overall growth. The platform allows brands to review their whole digital marketing portfolio (across email, social, content, paid advertising, amongst others) to ensure that you make the most informed and effective decisions to reach your goals.

Boris vs. Hunt – Historical Twitter Analysis

July 9, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “Boris vs. Hunt – Historical Twitter Analysis”

The position for our next Prime Minister will be decided on Monday 22nd July by Conservative party members nationwide. In recent weeks there has been substantial press coverage of the final two contenders – Boris Johnson MP and Jeremy Hunt MP. Both men have a high media profile due to past appointments and both have contrasting styles.

Whilst much has been made of their previous policies, character and in particular, views on Brexit, little has been said regarding their past comments on Social Media. With this in mind, our digital intelligence analysts have analysed both candidates full Twitter history dating from 20th May 2010 to 12th February 2019 in order to better understand – “what does our potential future Prime Minister actually tweet about?”.

Key Highlights

  • Boris Johnson has mentioned the UK’s largest cities (by population – Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield, Sunderland and Bristol) just twice compared to his 68 mentions for London.
  • Scotland is mentioned just 4 times by Jeremy Hunt and 0 by Boris Johnson. Wales is never mentioned in any of Boris Johnson’s tweets. Though in the last few weeks (since the campaigning for PM) we have seen a significant increase in discussion about Northern cities/regions and Scotland, Wales & Northern Ireland.
  • England accounts for 70% of all tweets regarding nations in the United Kingdom by both MPs.
  • There are just 3 tweets concerning poverty, homelessness or unemployment from both candidates combined. Tweets relating to “taxes” feature 30 times for Hunt and 21 times for Johnson.
  • Boris Johnson mentioned Russia, North Korea and Iran consistently, though this reflects his former position as Foreign Secretary.
  • Neither candidate discusses illegal drug usage, policy or prevention.
  • Boris Johnson name-checked Jeremy Corbyn 55 times – more than Theresa May and David Cameron combined.
  • Boris Johnson’s most talked about topic is in reference to his constituency.
  • Neither candidate has ever tweeted about MP expenses.
  • Brexit was mentioned just 98 times in total.
  • Johnson has never had a direct 1-2-1 conversation with anyone on Twitter and tends to broadcast content about himself. Boris Johnson talks about himself 8.8x more than other people whilst Jeremy Hunt talks about himself 4.1x more.

What we’ve been looking at

Our team decided upon a number of key talking points and issues that have proved to have be important in the last few years. Below is a table outlining the frequency of phrases or keywords related to that topic for each candidate.

The tweets are taken from the date range (20th May 2010 to 12th February 2019) before their candidacy was announced and are based on 1,420 for @BorisJohnson and 2,783 tweets for @Jeremy_Hunt – retweets have been removed from the data.

Boris Johnson vs. Jeremy Hunt on Twitter

Small print: Where appropriate we have accounted for misspellings, abbreviations, initialisms and alternative ways of referring to the issue. Where there are too many alternative references these have been combined into a topic.

Analysis broken down by topic area

Cities

  • Both mention London 65+ times on their social media.
  • Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Birmingham, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield, Sunderland & Bristol are mentioned 60 times in total, but mainly by Jeremy Hunt (who is usually referencing a medical facility as part of his job as Heath Secretary).
  • Boris Johnson never mentioned Leeds, Manchester, Liverpool, Glasgow, Newcastle, Sheffield or Sunderland.

Countries

  • Boris Johnson has never mentioned Scotland or Wales in 1,420 tweets.
  • Hunt has mentioned England 85 times and Wales 30 times. Scotland only 4 and Northern Ireland only once.
  • Countries in the union are mentioned 124 times, therefore England is mentioned 70.2%, Scotland 3.2%, Wales – 24.2% and Northern Ireland – 2.4%.
  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Syria 83 times but there is only one mention of ‘Syrian refugees’.
Breakdown of tweets about each country in the United Kingdom

Poverty

  • Keywords ‘poverty’, ‘homeless’ and ‘food banks’ are rarely mentioned.
  • Boris Johnson – discussed ‘poverty’ once in 1,420 tweets. 
  • Jeremy Hunt has never mentioned food banks, homelessness or poverty but has mentioned unemployment twice in 2,783 tweets. 

Labour

  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Labour 35 times.
  • Jeremy Hunt has mentioned Labour 179 times.
  • Boris Johnson has mentioned Ed “Miliband” 16 times and current Labour leader Jeremy “Corbyn” 55 times
  • Jeremey Hunt mentioned Ed “Miliband” 32 times and Jeremy “Corbyn” 14 times

Prime Ministers

  • Boris Johnson has used the terms ‘PM’ and ‘Prime Minister’ 38 times
  • Jeremy Hunt has used these phrases 56 times.
  • References to the Prime Minister (David Cameron or Theresa May) were most prevalent in 2015 and 2017 (both election years).
  • Jeremy Hunt speaks about Cameron – 51 times, and May – 19 times.
  • Boris Johnson mentions Cameron – 13 times and May 50.

Other Political Parties

  • UKIP has 7 mentions overall across these tweets
  • Lib Dems are mentioned just once.
  • Labour have 214 mentions combined from both candidates with Jeremy Hunt accounting for 83.6% of these tweets.

What about Brexit?

We made a decision to not include stats about Brexit based on a few factors:

  • Both candidates have stated they want Brexit to happen, so we felt it would be more interesting to look at their policies and how they would shape the country post-Brexit
  • We also felt that Brexit inevitably would be the most talked-about topic. That being said… Brexit is inescapable from the media but not as mentioned by the two candidates as much as you would expect.

Hunt mentioned Brexit just 25 times whilst Johnson mentioned it 73 times during our sample range. This isn’t much of a surprise considering Johnson’s leading role in the Leave campaign.

However, it is surprising that Brexit wasn’t the most discussed topic for the tweets analysed. Instead, content was clearly more focused on criticism of Labour, London-centric and in relation to their own constituencies.

So what do they talk about?

To get a better understanding of their favourite topics outside of politics we’ve collated all of the candidates tweets and visualised them into a word cloud. The larger the word, the more prominently it features in their tweets:

Jeremy Hunt

Jeremy Hunt’s word cloud generated from 2,783 tweets

Unsurprisingly, Hunt’s most discussed topic is regarding the NHS, an institution that he oversaw as Health Secretary for just under 6 years. Associated words such as “health”, “care”, “staff” and “patients” all feature heavily.

Much of Hunt’s tweets are positively focussed, which is expressed through usage of language like “forward”, “great”, “can”, “good”, “thanks” and “brilliant”. This positive language is often applied to his initiatives within the NHS and arguably to counter criticism faced regarding cuts to the NHS during his tenure.

Hunt directly replies or opens conversation with other users 264 times from 2,783 tweets (9% of all tweets), with most of his content being statements broadcasted to his followers. Mayor of Manchester, Andy Burnham, is who he tweeted to the most in direct conversation.

Boris Johnson

Boris Johnson’s word cloud generated from 1,420 tweets

Like Hunt, Johnson’s content is reflective of his cabinet position as Foreign Secrerary. Language such as “Syria”, “Russia”, “nato”, “Yemen” “security”, “trade” and “Brexit” are substantially more discussed than domestic issues.

Language such as “Syria”, “Russia”, “nato”, “Yemen” “security”, “trade” and “Brexit” are substantially more discussed than domestic issues.

Like Hunt, there is a common frequency for positivity in his content with “delighted”, “fantastic”, “great”, “forward” and “together” featuring heavily.

Interestingly, Johnson does not use Twitter to have direct conversations with users. 100% of his tweets analysed are broadcast tweets – meaning he never replies to users or opens up direct 1-2-1 conversation with individuals.

How easy are their tweets to read?

We also analysed the tweets to determine a Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level. The Flesch-Kincaid grade was famously used by the US Navy to determine the readability of language to indicate how difficult certain text in English is to understand. This also provides us with an estimated reading age required in order to understand the tweets.

To provide an idea of scoring, it is recommended to aim for a score of 8.

Jeremy HuntBoris Johnson
Tweets2,7831,420
Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level7.37.7
Reading Age Required12.312.7
Words61,52335,753
Words per sentence9.797.47
Syllables per word1.621.73
You/Me RatioTalked about himself 4.1 x than othersTalked about himself 8.8 x than others

Both politicians are slightly below the recommended grade level score of 8, though Boris Johnson is closer. Whilst Hunt uses longer sentences, Johnson is more concise and uses more complex language. It is worth noting that the scores are skewed on the basis that most tweets (during the time period) would have been intentionally simplified in order to keep within a 140 character limit.

Interestingly though, Johnson talked about himself 8.8 times more than others, perhaps supporting criticism that he is more self-serving than his candidate.

The Independent Group has shaken up Parliament and seen a huge growth in followers across social

February 26, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “The Independent Group has shaken up Parliament and seen a huge growth in followers across social”

Both the Conservative and Labour Party have suffered a huge blow to their position in Parliament and their overall brand in the last week , as eleven Labour and Tory MPs abandoned their parties, citing issues ranging from Jeremy Corbyn’s handling of Brexit and his inability to deal with alleged rampant anti-antisemitism to the need for a second referendum on exiting the EU.

Chukka Umunna, Gavin Shuker, Luciana Berger, Mike Gapes, Chris Leslie, Angela Smith, Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan  all handed in their resignations and revealed that they were now part of the wider ‘Independent Group’, and were joint by former Conservative members Anna Sourby, Sarah Wollaston and Heidi Allen. This is not yet a party, but there is speculation that discussions are being held across both Labour and the Conservative parties, with some considering joining these ‘centrists’ in order to force a different vision for Brexit and the country as a whole.

The emergence of a new political group is always fascinating to watch, and indeed Labour has faced these problems in the 80s with the birth of the SDP. However, in the 80s political messages were mostly reserved for the Houses or the press, however in the 21st century The Independent Group has the opportunity to explore different channels in order to appeal to the general public, and one of the most potent examples of this is social media. Therefore, the analyst team here at Acuity, have analysed just how much these rogue MP’s profiles have grown in the last week, since the press conference and indeed whether the Independent Group has attracted followers in it’s first week.

The MPs

We have taken a look at the MPs’ Twitter, Facebook & Instagram account, and the table below highlights the overall stats across these platforms:

MP Day of Resignation Feb 26th Followers (+/-) Followers Growth
Anna Sourby 129,131 12,164 12,164 9.42%
Heidi Allen 37,965 50,040 12,075 31.81%
Chukka Umunna 416,651 348,352 8,117 1.95%
Sarah Wollaston 64,70 72,027 7,319 11.31%
Luciana Berger 104,838 18,146 6,606 6.30%
Angela Smith 23,142 101,128 3,336 14.42%
Mike Gapes 31,414 35,947 3,165 10.08%
Chris Leslie 35,581 40,033 3,031 8.52%
Gavin Shuker 15,915 28,123 2,886 18.13%
Ann Coffey 12,965 16,892 2,725 21.02%
Joan Ryan 14,472 16,546 2,074 14.33%

It is worth noting that Twitter is by far the most important platform for these MPs, with some having no presence on Instagram, a curious decision considering the more youthful demographic, and significant smaller follower count on Facebook. Twitter continues to be the tool which drives discussion and policy announcement online. Moreover, to adequately see the peak in interest for these figures, you need only look at the fact that in the whole of January Umunna saw his Twitter followers increase by 6,880 and yet over the last week that’s risen by 8,117. In fact, Umunna is a key figure within the Labour Party online with only Corbyn & Miliband (leaders) as well as David Lammy having a greater presence on Twitter. A less familiar figure such as Gavin Shuker acquired only 40 new followers in January and yet his exit from the Labour Party has led to 2,886 more following him. As you can see these MPs have seen considerable growth since the announcement, with Umunna increasing his overall following by just under 2%, whilst the likes of Ann Coffey and Joan Ryan have seen a big boost in their growth rates since their exit. Indeed, Tory Heidi Allen has the second highest number of new followers and consequently the strongest growth rate over the last week.

Sceptics of the Independent Party have argued that the move is purely for PR purposes as the politicians involved want to be more recognisable publicly and this was a good way to achieve this, and if that were to be true, it;’s fair to say their growth on social media has certainly matched their early ambitions.

The Group

Additionally, it’s important to look at the group as a whole, The hashtag for the group is #ChangePoltiics and it;s fair to say there has been a demand for a new type of politics, particularly in response to the current problems with Brexit. However, has social media taken to the Independent Group and how many followers in seven days.

Platform Followers
Twitter 190,800
Facebook 9,190
Instagram 5,598

As of this data being analysed the account has nearly 206,000 followers across social media. Obviously, a new exciting group being formed will attract casual viewers, journalists, opponents as well as supporters but it is also worth noting that within a day the group gained more followers than Plaid Crymu and the DUP, who famously hold seats in Parliament. Moreover, Labour, Tories and Lib Dems only saw 4,680 new followers since February 18th,  suggesting, at least on social media there wasn’t a huge backlash wave of new support for the traditional parties. As previously stated, the emergence of a new group will always generate buzz in the short term and many people may already follow Labour but are intrigued by the Independent Group. That being said, the growth has been impressive and suggests that, at least on social media, the group has a base to which is can express its views.

What does this mean?

Arguably The Independent Group is yet another sign that traditional politics is being consumed by Brexit and in-fighting. In the last two years we have seen various internal fighting within major parties, whether it be Brexiteers demanding the resignation of Theresa May and holding vote of no confidence, or Blairites issuing challenges for Jeremy Corbyn. The issue of leaving the EU has clearly exasperated the situation for these Conservative and Labour MPs, as well the abuse that Jewish MP Luciana Berger passionately expressed during their initial press conference. The big question now, is whether these MPs will stand in a by-election and how powerful they could be in deciding the future of the country. One thing is for sure, across social media they have set up a strong foundation and in Chuka Umunna they also have a politician who is very prominent in the space, and rising daily.

Deloitte’s top 20 richest clubs vs. their social media

January 25, 2019 Posted by Company News, Football 1 thought on “Deloitte’s top 20 richest clubs vs. their social media”

The release of the Deloitte top 20 richest clubs always provokes debates, with conversations ranging from ‘well my club has more money and is therefore much bigger!’, to ‘well this proves money just buys you glory supporters’. This year the hot topic in the UK has revolved around why Newcastle currently fighting of relegation from England’s Top 20 and spending little money, are also sitting in Europe’s Top 20 wealthiest clubs?

However, the question the team at fiacuity were most interested to ask was, ‘Is there a correlation between wealth and support online?’ and therefore we have pulled together the social data for these wealthy teams and compared them across Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Social Media vs. Revenue Rankings

The table below shows the followings of each club in relation to their revenue:

​Club Revenue € (2017/18) Instagram Followers Twitter Followers Facebook Followers Total Followers
​​Real Madrid 750.9m 68,072,642 53,548,000 109,420,549 231,041,191
​Barcelona 690.4m 64,735,672 52,544,000 102,000,000 219,279,672
​Manchester United 666m 25,912,231 20,921,400 73,000,000 119,833,631
​Bayern Munich ​629.2m 15,148,875 6,499,700 49,000,000 70,648,575
​Manchester City ​568.4m 10,252,440 7,163,700 37,000,000 54,416,140
​Paris Saint-Germain ​541.7m 18,686,901 8,444,000 35,000,000 62,130,901
​Liverpool ​513.7m 12,132,496 12,469,796 32,000,000 56,602,292
​Chelsea ​505.7m 14,728,985 15,430,900 47,000,000 77,159,885
​Arsenal ​439.2m 13,245,155 14,408,900 37,000,000 64,654,055
​Tottenham ​428.3m 3,577,356 3,318,600 10,000,000 16,895,956
​Juventus ​394.9m 21,535,143 8,444,000 36,000,000 65,979,143
​Borussia Dortmund 317.2m 6,724,111 3,334,400 15,000,000 25,058,511
​Atletico Madrid 303.4m 6,221,613 4,628,400 13,800,000 24,650,013
​Internazionale ​280.8m 2,520,355 1,967,928 11,000,000 15,488,283
AS ​Roma ​250m 2,276,342 2,468,546 9,300,000 14,044,888
​Schalke 04 ​243.8m 597,821 897,658 2,800,000 4,295,479
​Everton 212.9m 852,635 1,769,400 3,100,000 5,722,035
​AC Milan 207.7m 5,341,275 6,795,000 24,000,000 36,136,275
​Newcastle United 201.5m 227,136 1,330,000 2,100,000 3,657,136
​West Ham United ​197.9m 719,038 1,442,100 2,300,000 4,461,138

Moreover, the global size of West Ham and Newcastle also marries up with their position on Deloitte’s table which should come as no surprise. That being said, there are more than a few anomalies in the data which are worth exploring:There are some clear insights we can see quite obviously such as Real Madrid, Barcelona and Manchester United backing up their riches comfortably, with the most followers worldwide. Whilst Real and Barcelona have been winning trophies consistently in the last 5 years, it appears that the global brand of Manchester United is powerful enough to survive and grow in spite of the on-pitch performances.

Juventus

Juventus provide us with the most fascinating problem. The club sits 11th in the Richest Ranking, however, they come 7th on Twitter, 8th on Facebook and 4th on Instagram. It can be deduced from this that Juventus’s current form, as well as the monumental signing of Cristiano Ronaldo, has likely skyrocketed their global brand to make them one of the most popular clubs worldwide. Have a read of our article how Ronaldo’s signing saw Juve gain some 24 million Likes on Instagram in just a week.

Man City

Manchester City undoubtedly has one of the most talented teams and managers in world football, and their position of 5th on Deloitte is a testament to their spending power. However, across social media they still have ground to make up on the chasing pack coming 10th on Instagram, the fastest growing global social media platform being the biggest red flag. In fairness, this shouldn’t be a huge worry as Man City have only recently become a major club in the last decade, and as a result by 2020 we would have expected them to continue to grow across Instagram, Twitter and Facebook.

Chelsea

Arguably Chelsea have been the club that has most benefited from the timing of their success and the birth of social media and this is reflected in their ranking as:

Chelsea Position
Twitter 4
Facebook 5
Instagram 7
Deloitte 8

Chelsea began winning the Premier League in 2005, which coincided with the rise of Facebook, whilst their sustained success over the last 10 years has allowed them to also take advantage of Twitter & Facebook. Consequently, we can see that they are faring better in the social media game than their Deloitte position.

What does this mean?

Whilst data can’t tell the whole story, and none of this dictates who has the ‘best fans’ or even the most innovative social media (@ASRoma would take some beating), it does show us global support across a medium that has become startlingly important in the last decade. We use social media as a way to make the world smaller as well as give our opinions on everything from food to politics. In terms of football, the table above shows that, unsurprisingly, wealth does equate to global profile. For many of these clubs, if not all, social media is not just a brand marketing platform, but a lucrative channel for sponsorship activation, crisis management and additional revenue generation.

The most successful clubs have already been looking at how they can best utilise their wealth of data to improve fan engagement, drive ticket sales and leverage technologies such as display retargeting. The role of retargeting pixels, CRM systems and data APIs are only likely to become more valuable in the coming years. To find out more about how the fiacuity digital intelligence platform can help clubs generate more revenue from their marketing activity, get in touch with us today for a chat.

Brexit sees Rees Mogg & Lammy Twitter profiles surge

January 21, 2019 Posted by Politics 0 thoughts on “Brexit sees Rees Mogg & Lammy Twitter profiles surge”

To describe 2018 as an ‘interesting’ year for British politics would be something of an understatement. The chaos and gridlock regarding Brexit has continued, the anger and division within the country has grown and there still seems to be no front-runner in terms of a solution to the UK’s plan to leave the EU.

Over the last 12 months, we have seen the rising popularity of ideas that would have appeared outlandish in the months following the Referendum. On the right of the Conservative Party we have a figures such as Boris Johnson pushing for a ‘No Deal’ Brexit, whilst throughout Parliament there are vocal MPs, like David Lammy and Vince Cable angling for a People’s Vote, which could potentially reverse the outcome in 2016.

Consequently, in the digital age we believed it would be interesting to study how parties and public figures have been affected on social media in the last 12 months. Has Jeremy Corbyn’s growth far superseded Theresa May’s? Which politician has grown the most? In this post, we will discuss the growth of politics in the UK across Twitter, the platform most commonly used by MPs and a source for instant news in the 21st century.

MPs Twitter Growth in 2018

We have analysed nine different political figures and their growth over the last 12 months on Twitter and this ranges from Jeremy Corbyn to Nigel Farage.

LABOUR January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Jeremy Corbyn 1,670,000 1,890,000 13.17% 220,000
David Lammy 279,050 420,750 50.78% 141,700
Sadiq Khan 847,820 963,820 13.68% 116,000
CONSERVATIVES January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Theresa May 450,520 725,200 60.97% 274,680
Boris Johnson 395,500 504,890 27.66% 109,390
Jacob Rees-Mogg 89,030 215,900 142.50% 126,870
OTHER January 1st December 31st Growth (+/-) Followers
Nigel Farage 1,100,000 1,240,000 12.73% 140,000
Nicola Sturgeon 852,360 939,160 10.18% 86,800
Vince Cable 125,530 151,600 20.77% 26,070

Interestingly, it is clear that Twitter users have flocked to alternative politicians during the Brexit debate. Huge growth rates for David Lammy and Jacob Rees-Mogg goes to show how a constant media presence, combined with active social media, has helped these two politicians grow their following.

David Lammy

The MP for Tottenham, David Lammy, has seen his profile rise in the last 12 months by a huge +50%. This is likely a reaction to the Lammy pushing for a People’s Vote due to the delays and problems with Brexit. Furthermore, his follower number now makes him the 5th most followed MP in Parliament, with fellow Remainder and Second Referendum advocate Caroline Lucas coming in 6th.

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Rees-Mogg has a growth rate of 143%, which points to his politics and often vocal opinions resonating with the people and press powerfully in 2018. Furthermore, he has even acquired more followers in 2018 than Boris Johnson who is consistently linked with the Number 10 job after May. The Mogg effect is clearly a consequence of the Leave supporters desire to see a hard Brexit, however it also reaffirms that we are living in a period where the ‘outsider’ is generating a lot of support from the general public. This was a trend, arguably started by Farage in the 21st century, and coincided with his major victory in 2016’s Leave vote.

Definitive and vocal politicians popular on Social Media

It’s become clear in the last twelve months, that the public’s interest in alternative political figures has grown hugely. Jacob Rees-Mogg’s commitment to Brexit has seen his influence on Twitter grow, whilst Lammy’s support for a People’s Vote has had a similar effect. This marries up with the popular notion, that traditional politicians are being sidelined due their apparent inability to deal with the current crisis. Criticism that traditional politicians often communicate in a sanitised, rhetorical and vague manner, has perhaps helped fuel the growth of alternative politicians such as Rees-Mogg and Lammy (who are notable for their direct, clear and sometimes controversial approach).

So what do these charts mean? How important is social media, and in this case Twitter? Primarily, that the parties have continued to grow at a  similar rate and there is very little to suggest a huge shift in followers, which considering the focus on Brexit, is understandable.

It should be no surprise that Johnson, Farage, Mogg and Lammy hold no to minor sway in the Cabinet or Shadow Cabinet. However, it is worth noting that the leaders of the main two parties are still the leaders in followers, and May’s growth has been strong in 2018 and yet the question remains is this simply due to people’s desire to see some leadership from the PM, or a genuine support for her ideas.

acuity offices featured on local news show – BBC Look North

December 7, 2018 Posted by blogs 0 thoughts on “acuity offices featured on local news show – BBC Look North”

acuity made its TV debut this Thursday on BBC 1’s ‘Look North’ programme. acuity’s very own Liam Walsh provided a short interview on why the business decided to ‘set up shop’ at the Piece Mill in Halifax.

The segment was focused on the recent resurgence and renovation to old Yorkshire mill buildings and how technology and digital start-ups were opting for office space there rather than new purpose-built offices.

acuity moved into the recently renovated Piece Mill building in Halifax earlier this year. The building is part of Leeds Beckett University‘s enterprise programme, helping start-ups access services such as mentoring, funding and high-quality office space. Liam told Look North,

“We didn’t want to go for a new build, we didn’t want to go for something that was just a bit drab and didn’t have any character. We wanted to be part of the renaissance that’s happening in the town.”

Since moving into the Piece Mill, acuity has been able to go from a business set up in a back bedroom to providing a stunning office for a growing team, first-class meeting facilities and access to an ultra-fast gigabyte broadband connection.

acuity founder, Sean Walsh, stated,

“2018 has been a fantastic year for the business with our new premises and substantial turnover growth. We’ve also been able to welcome Liam on board as a co-Director, relocating from London with a strong background in digital operations having previously worked at the likes of The Telegraph and Videology.

We’re been working hard on our digital intelligence platform and have already delivered several digital performance audits to help clients better measure and understand their performance. 2019 is already shaping up to an incredibly exciting year for the company.”

If you’re thinking about your digital strategy for 2019 or want to better understand what worked (and what didn’t!) across all your digital performance channels, give us a shout and we’d be happy to show you how our forensic digital audits could help your business.

Wimbledon saw nearly 100% Growth on Likes across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup

July 31, 2018 Posted by Tennis 0 thoughts on “Wimbledon saw nearly 100% Growth on Likes across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup”

Wimbledon engagement grew by nearly 100% across Instagram in 2018 despite the World Cup

Since its establishment in 1877, Wimbledon has become the most respected and coveted tennis championship in the world with players dreaming of lifting the pineapple topped trophy and fans flocking to SW19 each year to catch a glimpse of the tennis elite in action. The competition has enthralled audiences with rivalries such as Borg/McEnroe, Federer/Nadal and in recent years home fans have been rewarded for years of pain, with Andy Murray’s two victories on the grass.

With tennis competitions bringing out passionate fans, our analyst team here at fiacuity were intrigued to know just how loyal these fans would be in 2018, with football’s World Cup taking place concurrently with The Championships. Would this lead to less engaged fans than 2017 or would Wimbledon’s social strategy be clever enough to find a solution to this. Primarily our analysts wanted to take a look at Instagram, a platform for is brilliant for evoking emotion and passion, as well as allowing fans to engage quickly whether they are at the grounds or watching at home.

How successful was Wimbledon on Instagram in 2018?

Wimbledon has successfully used Instagram over the last few years as a method of connecting with fans on a more emotional level. Instagram is built around pictures and videos which arguably  evoke sentiment more easily than words and the tournament has taken advantage of this exceptionally well. What is most impressive, however, has been the success they’ve seen this year in spite of competition for attention from the World Cup. The account @wimbledon has seen a huge increase in engagements from fans suggesting that the social media strategy employed has paid dividends.

Year Posts Likes
2017 240 6,509,000
2018 360 12,301,000

In 2017, the Instagram account posted 240 times and received 6.5 million likes and yet, in a World Cup year they posted 120 times more and increased their ‘Like-growth’ by nearly 100%. For a platform like Instagram it’s important to constantly remain relevant and therefore constantly posting about the event is vitally important hence why Wimbledon increased there overall posts by 50%. In could be argued that with a more competitive field in 2018, the media team sought to increase their output as a method to ensure their message was been seen by their Instagram audience. In fact, the Wimbledon account posted 270 more posts from 2-15 July than the Official FIFA World Cup account to ensure relevancy and their position in the social conciousness.

Furthermore, there was also a focus put upon the iconic players who were competing this season which generates more interactions from their fans. For example, despite exiting the competition at the Quarter Final stage, Roger Federer received over 9% of all posts on @wimbledon and consequently generated nearly 12% of the likes. Djokovic received the most likes, with 2.4 million most likely due to his success as well as a particular special family moment and an epic 5 setter with Rafa Nadal, who was the second most popular player at this year’s competition.

 

Outside of Centre Court, Wimbledon also used their account to promote the ‘Culture of Wimbledon’. This is the most prestigious Grand Slam in tennis and one of the most talked about events in the sporting calendar and therefore in a year where Britain didn’t have Andy Murray there was a huge focus placed upon the glamour of the club with a number of posts about the celebrities such as Drake and Benedict Cumberbatch attending the event as well the royal family. In fact the most popular post from the two weeks was Emma Watson taking her seat in SW19 along with a witty tagline, which reached 206,000 likes. This far surpassed last year’s most popular post which reached 127,000. Combining tennis and sophistication enables Wimbledon to transcend an average tennis competition and become a fashion event, or a royal engagement, which allows for audiences with different interests to become engaged and assimilated.

The account has also enjoyed success from posting videos about other great British traditions, such as Pimm’s in the summer, Strawberries & Cream as well as a beautifully scenic photos of the sun setting behind the London Skyline. Wimbledon seeks to celebrate everything great about Britain and London in order to distinguish itself from other sporting events and by combining these factors they have ensured that in 2018, with the World Cup being played simultaneously, Wimbledon was able to not only maintain his fan engagement across Instagram but dramatically improve it, which is a wonderful achievement.

What themes can we see across the whole of social media?

Primarily, there appears to be a gender bias across social media in terms of players’ popularity. As discussed, on Instagram the most popular players were Djokovic, Nadal & Federer with Williams & Kerber following them. Interestingly across the female players Williams and Kerber received far more posts than the joint third most featured women, Venus Williams, Katskina, Ostapenko & Cibulkova (all 4). One could argue that this is due to them both being finalists, however in the men’s game Kevin Anderson still received 17 featured posts. Therefore it is likely that it unexpected nature of the first week of Wimbledon, in which many of the top seeded female players contributed to @wimbledon not necessarily knowing which underdog’s journey to follow and therefore tracked all of the potential second week competitors leading to a dispersion of posts across players.

However whilst the male players received the most love on Instagram, the Women’s game saw their popularity on the rise on Twitter & Facebook. Across Twitter, the most liked tweet of the two weeks was Serena Williams’ post final interview and her motivation for competing, whilst on Facebook the top two most viewed content was the congratulatory post to Kerber on her win which was viewed 8.4m and content on ‘Ladies Day (4.6m). Furthermore, Kerber’s win was also the most liked post on Facebook with 320,000 people interacting with it in this manner.

Moreover, this year will have also seen fans interact positively with heartfelt and family oriented posts. Serena’s post match interview revolved around her desire to play at Wimbledon for mothers everywhere: To all the moms out there, I was playing out there for you today and I tried’. This received a rousing reception on court and across the Wimbledon twitter account. The second most popular tweet on @Wimbledon was then Novak Djokovic’s post match final interview where spoke with joy about his son’s support court-side. This reached 35k likes on Twitter, 201k on Instagram and was the most shared post from the official Wimbledon Facebook page with 17k. Across Facebook, Novak also reached 7.4m views from two father-son related videos thus supporting the idea that family has played a big part in engaging fans who are able to easily relate to this content, more so than a world class backhand.

Want to know more about successful social strategies?

Fiacuity is committed to analysing the digital activity for all brands and aiding in identifying potential threats as well as opportunities and insights into ROI strategies.

Get in touch to get further information on how fiacuity can be used to provide strategic recommendations for growth rates as well as competitor analysis. Our platform is ideal for reviewing your brand’s digital marketing activity whether it be email, social, content, paid advertising amongst others.

 

‘Only 61% of County Cricket clubs have HTTPS’ What are the risks?

July 24, 2018 Posted by Company News 0 thoughts on “‘Only 61% of County Cricket clubs have HTTPS’ What are the risks?”

‘Only 61% of County Cricket clubs have HTTPS’ What are the risks?

The first record of a cricket match in known history is the 16th century, thus making it one of the oldest team sports in the world and is currently only second to football as the world’s most popular sport. In the UK the elite club competition is the County Championship which has a passionate following around the country with many of the players representing England internationally. A huge benefit for fans is that the cricket season runs throughout the summer unlike Football & Rugby and therefore fans are constantly engaged in following games online or even attending matches when they can, to enjoy a day with friends and family whilst cheering on their county.

However, with the evolution of the internet and the growth in methods through which fans can connect with the clubs, it has become vitally important for clubs to protect their fans who visit their website for news, tickets or merchandise. The digital age is brilliant for connecting with fans on a daily basis – which wasn’t possible in the past however it comes with risks such as identity theft and online hacking.

County Cricket clubs have embraced this change in the majority however 49% of clubs are still using non-HTTPS sites which can cause future problems with fan confidence as well as SEO strategy.

What is HTTPS?

HTTPS is a method of ensuring your website remains secure and encrypts the information that is sent between the browser and web server. By doing this, your website is protected from any outside interference, such as hackers who may try and hijack data such as passwords and credit card information. Secure and protected connections prevent this from occurring. Whilst, historically HTTPS were associated with sensitive websites, in the last four years, this has become modicum for most pages across the internet. However, just because your site is HTTPS, doesn’t mean that the site is secure – far from it. HTTPS status does tell search engines and customers that you’ve considered their security and data. Fans may think twice about purchasing tickets on a non-HTTPS site, thereby killing conversion rate.

So what does the current landscape look like?

HTTPS
Durham Essex Surrey
Sussex Gloucestershire Hampshire
Somerset Yorkshire Warwickshire
Nottinghamshire

 

HTTP
Derbyshire Northants Lancashire
Glamorgan Leicestershire Kent
Worcestshire

Why should clubs embrace HTTPS?

Outside of this obvious security, there are a number of alternative reasons why clubs such as Yorkshire & Middlesex have secure sites:

Google Rankings – Google has pushed websites to adopt HTTPS as they want to ensure their users have the best experience on the Chrome browser and consequently this has led to Google recalculating their ranking algorithm to prioritise HTTPS websites over other similar sites which are not secure. Whilst clubs such as Worcestershire have a secure ticket and merchandise sites, only being partially secure can still cause a number of potential problems and have a negative impact on the club’s Google ranking. This could potentially cost the club new fans, who may be interested in the sport but come across another club first. It’s vitally important that clubs build their sites 100% secure, due to the fact that nearly 60% of all online traffic comes from the Chrome browser. Adopting HTTPS can support your club in the long terms by improving your SEO strategy and allowing for more fruitful optimisations. 

Additionally, with the release of Chrome 68 Google is now going to start naming those sites which aren’t HTTPS by replacing the warning exclamation mark, with the words ‘Not Secure’ as well as warning users not to share their personal data on the page, as hackers may be active. If a user is warned about this on your homepage, it may mean they leave the page immediately and therefore may never have the chance to navigate to the secure ticket page. This is why it is so important to ensure your entire site is HTTPS.

Conversion Uplift – Whilst the ins and outs of HTTPS will be better understood by digital professionals, the average user is still aware that exclamatory icon warning them that a site isn’t safe is troubling. In some cases, the ticketing section of a site is secure however leaving the rest of the site non-secure still creates the impression of risk and a dangerous environment. Clubs want their fans to feel safe and secure on their sites, in order to ensure return visits as well as individuals spending more time navigating the site. An HTTP site, may cause anxiety for visitors and they may exit the site more quickly than expected. 

Fan Confidence – This leads on from the conversion uplift, but it is important to remember that any club wants to gain and keep the loyalty of their fans, and therefore if you have a site which isn’t secure you risk presenting yourself as a club which doesn’t take it’s fans safety seriously. Secure your site, and you will inspire confidence and trust.

Google Analytics – Using HTTPS also improves a club’s Google Analytics, which all but one club in the County Championship uses. One of the great benefits of GA, is the ability to see where site traffic originated and therefore allowing a brand to build a strategy around targeting these areas or investing more money into advertising within these spaces. However, if you don’t use HTTPS, referral traffic will be categorised as ‘direct traffic’ which means any marketers will have more difficulty in utilising this data.

So what can cricket clubs do to improve their security and SEO?

Our platform and team specialises in analysing a brand’s entire digital activity to help identify opportunities, threats and return-on-investment.

Get in touch with us if you have any questions on this or you want to know how fiacuity can be used to provide strategic recommendations on securing your websites or suggestions on how to improve your users online experience as well learn from what competitors are doing. Our platform and expertise can help you review your site, to help you improve user engagements and your own digital analytics.

Ronaldo generates 24 million Instagram Likes for Juventus in 1 week

July 17, 2018 Posted by Football 0 thoughts on “Ronaldo generates 24 million Instagram Likes for Juventus in 1 week”

Ronaldo generates 24 million Instagram Likes for Juventus in 1 week

Juventus have completed one of the biggest signings in their history, and in world football, by capturing the global superstar Cristiano Ronaldo from Real Madrid. The transfer has sent Juventus fans into raptures, with many claiming this is just what the club need to capture another Champions League having gone close in the last few seasons. Ronaldo not only guarantees goals and super human performances on the pitch, but will also generate revenue for the Old Lady as shown by 520,000 shirts being sold in the first 24 hours after the signing was announced.

Therefore, we would also expect this to have an impact on the club’s social media accounts and contribute to some sudden explosion of follows and engagements.

How was Ronaldo boosted Juventus’s Twitter following?

Signing, arguably the greatest player of all time, was always expected to contribute to growth in followers for Juventus and it’s no surprise that Ronaldo’s signing has contributed to a growth rate of 3.58% since July 1st.

This growth equates to an additional 269,210 Twitter followers since July 1st, with 87,380 people following since just Friday which is more than the followers Juventus acquired throughout the whole of June across their Italian and foreign language accounts.

What is Ronaldo’s influence like on Instagram?

Arguably the ‘CR7 Effect’ has been felt most potently across Instagram, where the signing generated a huge amount of buzz and led to Juventus’s follower number increasing massively. The club set up their account in August 2012 and, approximately six years later on July 3rd, they announced that they had reached 10 million followers on the social network, thus becoming only the eighth club in the world to reach double figures.

The club celebrated the fact that in the 2017-18 domestic season they had added 2.5 million new followers to their account, which undoubtedly is a huge success and yet Ronaldo’s signing dwarves these numbers.

Since the start of July, Juventus have increased their Instagram following by 2.5m, with Ronaldo being the source of this upward turn and even between the 13th – 17th July, the account grew by +1,030,000. Despite the huge success Juventus have seen on the pitch over the last few seasons and the global stars in their squad, they have never experienced such a rise in online popularity, as exemplified by matching their season’s growth in just one week.

Moreover, fans aren’t just following the account because of Ronaldo, they are actively engaging in content and the results are stupendous. Prior to the transfer, the most liked posts were the signing of Emre Can and a goodbye to club legend Gianluigi Buffon, who had spent over 20 years with the club and is revered as one of the greatest goalkeepers of all time. This received 601k likes.

Meanwhile, Ronaldo’s announcement on Instagram achieved 3 million likes, and just like that a legend was replaced. A closer look at the engagement on Instagram following the CR7 signing showcase just how influential the Portuguese player is, with the player generating over 23 million likes on posts relating to him alone.

The below infographic explains just how powerful he is. In spite of the club’s massive on field success and their farewell to one of the 21st century’s most iconic players, Ronaldo’s signing is still the biggest thing that has ever happened in the history of the club’s social media. In fact, upon reaching 10m followers Juventus released a list of their ‘10 most liked photos’, and if that list was re-published today all ten would be about CR7.

Finally, in June, the club registered over 14 million likes across all their content on Instagram and saw this increase by a staggering 159% to 36 million likes in July meaning without even kicking a ball, the striker is already dominating the headlines in Turin.

How has YouTube been affected?

Ronaldo’s presence has also contributed to an upward trend on the club’s YouTube account, with the number of subscribers growing by +40% since the start of July and gaining 292k new users.

Metric June 1st July 1st   July 17th
YouTube Subscribers 713,850 737,870 1,030,000
YouTube Views 175,150,000 178,670,000 196,080,000

Ronaldo’s press conference and official signing had a huge role to play in the surge in subscribers and views on YouTube. The club’s account increased by 141k alone with 10.5m people watching content on the channel on 15/7 as the club prepared to introduce Ronaldo to the world.

To conclude, these sort of figures and growth is spectacular and have invigorated Juventus’s social media account with millions of fans interacting with their content in one way or another. This positions the club well to build upon their current status as one of Europe’s strongest clubs both on the pitch as they vie for the Champions League. On social media they have now overtaken Chelsea to become the 5th most followed club on Instagram in Europe. With the Goliath that is CR7 in your team, the sky’s the limit of The Old Lady.

Want to know more about growth rates in sport?

fiacuity specialises in analysing the digital activity for a brand to assist with identifying opportunities and threats as well as advising on ROI strategies.

Get in touch to get a better understanding of how we can be used to provide strategic recommendations that will improve growth rates and identify what your competitors are doing to help your brand generate greater success. The platform will allow you to review your entire season’s digital marketing activity (across email, social, content, paid advertising, amongst others) to ensure that you make smarter and more efficient decisions for your brand.